Meadowfoam Carrier Oil contains 98% fatty acids long-chain carbon atoms. It is resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols, and is one of the most stable lipids known and will actually extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients. It has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and can be used in cosmetics and skin care products meant for outdoor use.
INCI: Limnanthes alba
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Shelf Life: shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.