Unrefined Kukui Seed Carrier Oil is cold-pressed from the kernels – or the “nuts/seeds” – of the Kukui Nut tree to retain high levels of natural polyunsaturated fatty acids. This light oil is used today in all high-quality skin preparations due to its ability to quickly penetrate the skin. For centuries Hawaiians have used Kukui Nut oil to protect skin from salt water, harsh sun, and drying winds. It is ideal for application on skin afflicted by dryness, psoriasis, eczema or any similar skin conditions. It can also be used in hair care, bath products, cleansing products, and shaving products.
Botanical Name: Aleurites moluccana
Plant Part: Kernels
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at a medium absorbency rate, leaving a slight oily residue on the skin.
Shelf Life: shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.