Castor oil, which is pressed from the seeds of the Castor Bean plant, has been used for health and beauty for millennium. It is massaged into nails and calluses, and added to shampoos and conditioners to treat split hairs and add volume. In small amounts, it is added to cold-processed soap formulations to increase lather, and is a popular ingredient in lip balms.
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis.
Plant Part: Seeds.
Processing Method: Expeller Pressed.
Shelf Life: shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.